DBS Staff

Meet our Staff

Our staff are part of the reason why Doha British School is considered an outstanding school. Our Senior Leaders, teachers, assistants, technicians and support staff are highly qualified, experienced and enjoy working together to make the school as engaging and formative as possible for learners.

Steven Miles

Principal

Stephen Braithwaite

Head of Primary

Thomas Keech

Assistant Head - Primary: Curriculum & Outcomes

Richard Austin Sheppard

Head of Secondary

Jonathan John Kuttschreuter

Deputy Head of Primary

Linda Pridgeon

Assistant Head Teacher - Secondary

Sophie Alys Louise Bell

Assistant Head Teacher: Learning Support/English - Additional Language Teacher

Meabh Elizabeth Porter

Secondary ICT / Business Teacher

Jemma Faye Johnston

Assistant Head Teacher- Primary

Jack Alexander Mcguire

Assistant Head Teacher: Curriculum & Academic Outcomes

Natasha Lorraine Jaldevi

Primary Classroom Teacher

Nancy Snyman

EYFS Head / Pre School Teacher

Sonique Badenhorst

Preschool Teacher

Eva Kong

Primary Reception Teacher

Hannah Cross-Gower

Primary Reception Teacher

Rebecca McBride

Primary Classroom Teacher

Shannon Michelle Skeffington

Classroom Teacher - Year 1

Jemma Faye Johnston

Classroom Teacher - Year 1

Natasha Jaldevi

Classroom Teacher - Year 2

Sara Ali

Classroom Teacher - Year 2

Katy Jones

Primary Classroom Teacher / English Leader of KS1

Ammara Bhayat

Primary Classroom Teacher - Year 3

Halemah Khanem Hoque

Classroom Teacher - Year 4

Thomas Keech

Classroom Teacher - Year 5

Jessica Hannah Norris

Classroom Teacher - Year 6

Anne Marie White

Primary Classroom Teacher - Year 5

Ciara Lois Brown

Primary Classroom Teacher - Year 5

Jack James Knox

Primary Classroom Teacher - Year 6

Ana Gomez

Secondary Spanish Teacher

Jack Mcquire

Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Academic Outcomes

Shazad Shabir

Secondary DT & Art and ICT Teacher

Meabh Elizabeth Porter

ICT / Business Teacher

Jack Mcguire

Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Academic Outcomes

Shazad Shabir

Secondary DT & Art and ICT Teacher

Stacy May Broome

Secondary Science Teacher

Mohamed Abdul-Hye

Secondary Humanities Teacher

Samuel James Leigton

Secondary Maths and Science Teacher

Linda Pridgeon

Assistant Headteacher - Secondary

Asser Lutu

Secondary P.E Teacher

Calum Christopher Woodhead

Secondary ICT Teacher

David Edward Lack

Secondary Science Teacher

Hayley Elizabeth Roche

Secondary Business Teacher

Mikail Adil Shaikh

Secondary Science Teacher

Niamh Maria Hanna

Secondary English Teacher

Stewart Mark Smith

Secondary History Teacher

Omar Bakr Hassan Ali Elfallah

Secondary Arabic Teacher

Shehata Mohammed

Assistant Head for Arabic and Islamic Studies

Mohamed Latif

Secondary Arabic Teacher / Subject Leader of Arabic

Rana Ahmed

Assistant Subject Leader: Arabic

Ahmed Ashour

Primary Arabic and Islamic Teacher

Laila Luque

Modern Foreign Language Teacher

Ana Gomez

Secondary Spanish Teacher

Gangodawilange Melani Chat Dabrera

Science Technician

Alexander Banashko

Music Teacher

Paul Jackson

Design Technology & Art Technician

Julia Louise Moody

EAL Coordinator / SENCO Teacher

Amina Gani-Shaikh

Primary/Secondary PE Teacher

Renad Ghazi Jaber

School Counsellor

Shafiqah Hajat

Librarian

Sara Saify

Career Education and Guidance Counsellor

Judy Mouton

Office Manager

Annie Joy Gue

Finance Officer

Gener Manliclic

Desktop Support Technician

Jane Robledo

Receptionist / General & Data Officer

Maryam Naser

Marketing Coordinator

Tahani Ben Ali

MOE Coordinator / General Administrator

Cicily Thomas

Nurse

Diana Lyn Gabor

Admissions Officer / General Administrator

Maria Zembrano

HR Officer